Dedicated To Restoring Our Government to Citizens' Control
[…] Such arguments are weak, if not disingenuous. While the Supreme Court has not definitively ruled on whether the President can order military trials without congressional authorization, such authorization is in place for the War Against Terror.

First, military commissions are authorized by the Uniform Code of Military Justice (“UCMJ”). In the preamble to his order, President Bush cites Articles 21 and 36 of the UCMJ, which are codified at 10 U.S.C. § 821 and 836. Article 21 is the primary statutory authority for the use of military commissions. It reads as follows:


    The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commission, provost court, or other military tribunals.