Dedicated To Restoring Our Government to Citizens' Control
[…] 6. conviction only upon the concurrence of two-thirds of the members of the commission present at the time of the vote, a majority being present;

    7. sentencing only upon the concurrence of two-thirds of the members of the commission present at the time of the vote, a majority being present;

    8. and submission of the record of the trial, including any conviction or sentence, for review and final decision by me or by the Secretary of Defense if so designated by me for that purpose.


Among other things, Section 7 of the order addresses jurisdictional issues, including access to the civilian courts. The relevant subsection reads as follows:


    (b) With respect to any individual subject to this order –

    1. military tribunals shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to offenses by the individual; and
    2. the individual shall not be privileged to seek any remedy or maintain any proceeding, directly or indirectly, or have any such remedy or proceeding sought on the individual’s behalf, in (i) any court of the United States, or any State thereof, (ii) any court of a foreign nation, or (iii) any international tribunal.


On March 21, 2002, Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfeld announced details of the rules the military commissions would follow. Among other things, the rules provide defendants with the following rights and safeguards: